INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT SUPPORT

ICOHS takes pride in welcoming students from all over the world. We believe that our programs transcend boundaries and that healing is a universal language. Our International Student community continues to grow bringing a wealth of experiences into the classroom and making the learning process universal.

International College of Holistic Studies is certified by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) and the Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) to issue I-20s for students to apply for the M-1 Visa.

For more information on the M-1 type of visa, please visit: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/study-exchange/student.html

Our campus is located in SAN DIEGO, one of California’s most beautiful cities. San Diego is located on the coast of the Pacific Ocean, approximately 120 miles (190 km) south of Los Angeles and just north of Mexico.San Diego is the eighth largest city in the United States, the second largest in California and is one of the fastest growing cities in the nation. San Diego is the birthplace of California and is known for its warm weather all year long, natural deep-water harbor, extensive beaches, and recent emergence as a healthcare and biotechnology development center. With sunny skies and friendly people, it is no wonder why many consider San Diego to be the best destination for international students.

We are excited you have taken the path of joining our community and we are dedicated to help you make this transition as many of you will be travelling from far away. Here are the services we offer:

• New student orientation
• Academic advising and mentorship for your success
• Accommodations
• Airport pick-up
• Immigration resources
• Health insurance for international students

HOW TO APPLY (INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS)

To be considered for admission into one of our academic programs, please complete the online application.

You may upload the following documents through our online application portal:
1. Copy of passport
2. Official transcripts from high school or equivalent with date of graduation posted

  • A certified copy of transcripts with date of graduate posted or diploma are required. Documents must be translated into English.

3. Official college or university transcripts (if seeking transfer credit)
4. Proof of English proficiency. Students may submit one of the following:

  • TOEFL: Passing score is 60-65 iBT or higher.
  • IELTS: Passing overall score of 5 or higher.
  • TOEIC: Passing overall score of 550-600 or higher
  • ICoHS English Proficiency Test
  • Students who are in the U.S. may take the English Proficiency test.
    A passing overall score equivalent to CEFR Level B2 is required. There is no cost for the test.

5. Personal statement
6. Evidence of financial support

  • Financial bank statement and affidavit of support

7. Application fee $100 (payable online by credit card or PayPal)

Application deadlines
ICoHS accepts applications all year round. You are encouraged to apply at least 30 days before the first date of the quarter. For start dates, please review the Academic Calendar at: http://icohs.edu/academic-calendar/

The application Process
After you submit your online application, ICoHS will review all documents and if admission is granted, an SEVIS I-20 will be issued for you to request and M-1 Visa at the U.S. Embassy.

Change-of-status:

(Change status from B1-B2, F-1 or other visa status to M-1)
Students who are currently in the U.S. under other type of visa status such as B1-B2 or F-1 may apply to ICoHS at the same time they send petition for change of nonimmigrant status to USCIS. The following is information from https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/
You may have to change your non-immigrant status if you are already in the United States on a valid non-immigrant visa for a purpose other than attending school, such as for tourism, and are interested in studying at a U.S. school.

You have two options:

  1. Leave the United States and follow the same process that you would if you were applying to come to the United States from your home country to study:
    • Apply to and receive acceptance from International College of Holistic Studies
    • Receive a new initial Form I-20, “Certificate of Eligibility for non-immigrant Student Status” from International College of Holistic Studies
    • Pay the I-901 SEVIS Fee
    • Apply for a visa to travel to the United States
    • Return to the United States to begin your studies.
  2. Remain in the United States and submit an application with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to change your nonimmigrant status by following these steps:
    • Apply to and receive acceptance from International College of Holistic Studies
    • Receive a new initial Form I-20, “Certificate of Eligibility for Non-immigrant Student Status” from International College of Holistic Studies. ICoHS will give change of status in the Issue Reason section of the Form I-20.
    • Pay the I-901 SEVIS Fee.
    • File a Form I-539, “Application to Extend/Change Non-immigrant Status,” with USCIS. Not all non-immigrant classifications may change status. Read the instructions carefully to ensure that your category is eligible.
    • If you are changing status from B-1/B-2 to F or M student, refrain from enrolling in or beginning your studies until USCIS has approved your change of status. If USCIS has not adjudicated your change of status at least 15 days before the program start date on your Form I-20, contact the DSO at your new school. You may need to wait to attend (have deferred attendance).
    • Enroll in and begin studies while your change of status application is pending if you meet the following conditions:
    • You are eligible to change status
    • You have submitted an application to change to F or M student status
    • You are not currently in the United States on a visa waiver program or on a B-1/B-2. C, D, K, S or V visa
    • Receive from USCIS (if approved), a Form I-797A,”Notice of Action,” which will include an updated Form I-94, “Arrival/Departure Record” listing your new status and the day you must depart the United States (which may be either your “admit until” date or the date of your duration of stay).
    • If USCIS denies your application, be prepared to leave the United States when your current status expires.

STUDENT SERVICES

New student orientation
When planning your arrival, please give yourself at least one week before class starts to rest up and get oriented in your new surroundings. New student orientation is mandatory for all new students. The orientation date and time will be available in your acceptance packet. The orientation session will cover the following:

  • Meet school staff and student ambassadors.
  • Meet school staff and student ambassadors.
  • Meet other students beginning their studies at ICoHS
  • Receive a tour of the school.
  • Obtain your student identification card.
  • Discuss program expectations, responsibilities, and requirements.
  • Learn about support services for students.
  • Get answers to your questions.

Academic advising and mentorship for your success
Students Come First! ICoHS provides academic support and mentorship to international students to given them the tools they need to have a successful academic experience. Services include:

  • Academic advising
  • Individualized learning programs
  • Tutoring (additional charges apply)
  • Mentorship
  • M-1 and OPT support
  • Student activities
  • English language tutoring (additional charges apply)

Accommodations
We want you to feel at home during your stay in San Diego and we have many options for you to choose from. Living in a foreign country can take some adjustments. We’re here to help you find the spot where you’ll be most comfortable during your stay. We offer single and shared rooms in the heart of downtown San Diego

Airport pick-up
ICoHS can arrange airport pick-up service from San Diego International Airport (SAN) or Los Angeles International Airport (LAX). Please provide us with your flight information at least 10 days prior to your arrival date. Include your arrival time, flight number(s), airline, and domestic point of origin. You will receive a confirmation email at least 5 days prior to your scheduled arrival date.
Once your plane lands, it may take 1 – 2 hours before you are processed through the Port of Entry (going through procedures required for entrance to the United States). After you are cleared through the Port of Entry, look for the ICoHS representative who will be holding a sign with the ICoHS logo and your name. For international flights, your driver will be instructed to arrive one hour after the scheduled flight arrival time to offset the entrance processing time. In all cases when you cannot find your driver, call the number provided in the acceptance package you received.
Cost: San Diego Airport $75; Los Angeles Airport $350

IMMIGRATION RESOURCES

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a Student Visa to study at International College of Holistic Studies?

Yes, you need to apply for an M-1 visa.

What is an M-1 visa?

An M-1 visa is an immigration document that permits foreign citizens to come to the U.S. to study full-time at a vocation school for the duration of the academic program of their choice. For more details, please visit: : http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/study-exchange/student.html